No. 3:20-cv-2100-L (BT)
[…] City of South Houston, 922 F.2d 1183, 1189 (5th Cir. 1991) (quoting Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 232 (1983)). Probable cause does not require proof beyond a reasonable doubt, but only a showing of the probability that criminal activity has occurred. See United States v. Brown, 941 F.2d 1300, 1302 (5th Cir.), cert denied, 502 U.S. 1008 (1991).
The Texas sexual-offender registration requirements are complex and highly-specific. Article 62.102 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that: "[a] person commits an offense if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of this chapter." Assuming proper notification, a sex offender must register in any location in which he resides or intends to reside for more than seven days.