Evans v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] C.S. §6138(a)(2.1) for time she spent at liberty on parole because the crime she committed on parole was neither a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa. C.S. §9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) nor a crime requiring registration under 42 Pa. C.S. Chapter 97 (relating to registration of sexual offenders).

In response, the Board argues Inmate waived her claim for credit for her street time by failing to raise this issue in her petitions for administrative review before the Board. Section 703 of the Administrative Agency Law, provides (with emphasis added):

(a) General rule.—A party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal, but such party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency (notwithstanding the fact that the agency may not be competent to resolve such question) unless allowed by the court upon cause shown.

(b) Equitable relief.—The remedy at law provided by subsection (a) shall not in any manner impair the right to equitable relief heretofore existing, and such right to equitable relief is hereby continued notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a).
2 Pa. C.S. §703. The Board also cites Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1551(a)(3), which provides (with emphasis added):
(a) Appellate jurisdiction petitions for review.—Review of quasijudicial orders shall be conducted by the court on the record made before the government unit.