No. 20130770–CA.
[…] “Thus, in reviewing the order of a trial court confirming, vacating, or modifying an arbitration award, we grant no deference to the district court's conclusions [of law] but review them for correctness, and we review the district court's factual findings under a clearly erroneous standard.” Id. (alteration in original) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
ANALYSIS
I. The Arbitrator Did Not Exceed His Authority.
¶ 8 Evans first argues that the district court should have vacated the arbitration award because the arbitrator exceeded his authority. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B–11–124(1)(d) (LexisNexis 2012) (stating that a court “shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if ... an arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's authority”). The Utah Supreme Court has recognized “two situations where a district court may find that an arbitrator has exceeded her authority,” though the court has also noted these two situations are not exhaustive. Duke v.