3084/2004.
[…] Here, the defendant's expert has produced evidence that there was no reasonable method for the owner of the premises to detect the wood rot which caused the accident or the structural deficiencies of the deck. Furthermore, the defendant Mendoza testified that he has conducted periodic examinations of the deck since he purchased the premises and never found any defect.
The cross motion by the Gaetano defendants is granted without opposition. First, as to any claim for architectural malpractice, the plaintiffs did not comply with the ninety day notice requirement in CPLR 214-d, which provides in pertinent part:
[A]ny person asserting a claim for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage.against a licensed architect . . . or against partnership, professional corporation or limited liability company lawfully practicing architecture which is based upon the professional performance, conduct or omission by such licensed architect. . .occurring more than ten years prior to the date of such claims, shall give written notice of such claim to each such architect. . .or such firm . . . at least ninety days before commencement of any action or proceeding against such licensed architect . . . or such firm.
Second, as to any cause of action against Steven Gaetano as the home owner, he did not owe the plaintiffs a duty of care as he sold the house over fourteen years prior to the accident.