Evans v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] However, plaintiff cites no controlling or persuasive authority suggesting that the regulations establishing Medtronic's duty to report also allow for the imposition of a sanctions for any preserve medical devices from spoliation. The undersigned has found no such prevailing precedent in the Fourth Circuit.

Entitled "Manufacturer Reporting Requirements," 21 C.F.R. § 803.50(a) reads in pertinent part:

Reporting Standards. Device manufacturers are required to report within 30 days whenever the manufacturer receives or otherwise becomes aware of information, from any source, that reasonably suggests that a device marketed by the manufacturer . . . [m]ay have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury. . . .
21 C.F.R. § 803.50(b)(2) continues:
Manufacturers are also responsible for conducting an investigation of each event. evaluating the cause of the event.

Medtronic argues that it did satisfy the regulatory requirements of 21 C.F.R. § 803.50 when it reported to the FDA an incident of serious injury involving the replacement surgical lead implanted in plaintiff by Dr.