CV 11-112-M-DWM-JCL
[…] (Doc. 22 at 6-7). Furthermore, Judge Lynch noted that Evans acknowledged that he faced a maximum penalty of 100 years if convicted of the sexual assault count in his Acknowledgment of Rights on January 5, 2009. (Id.)
Evans objects claiming that the charging documents misidentified the code number describing the offense in violation of Mont. Code Ann. § 46-11-401(1), which provides that "[t]he charge must state for each count the official or customary citation of the statute, rule, regulation, or other provision of law that the defendant is alleged to have violated." (Doc. 23 at 4.) He argues that the "common understanding rule should not supercede MCA 46-11—401(1)." (Id.)