CV 11-112-M-DWM-JCL
[…] (Doc. 10-6 at 36:10-37:25.)
Evans contends that Ward "had a direct line to Evans' case," and cites the "Witherspoon-Witt rule" and Mont. Code Ann. § 46-16-115(2)(j)- (Doc. 23 at 9-10.) The "Witherspoon-Witt rule" presumably refers to principles derived from Wainwright v. Witt, 469 U.S. 412 (1985) and Witherspoon v. Ill., 391 U.S. 510 (1968), both of which concern seating jurors on capital punishment cases. Because Evans' case is not a capital punishment case, the "Witherspoon-Witt rule," if any, is inapposite. Montana Code Annotated § 46-16-115(2)(j), provides the opportunity to challenge for cause when a potential juror has "a state of mind in reference to the case or to either of the parties that would prevent the juror from acting with entire impartiality and without prejudice to the substantial rights of either party." Evans did not challenge Ward for cause. (Doc. 10-6 at 103:16.) Nor did he use a peremptory challenge to exclude Juror Ward. (Doc. 10-6 at 104:20.) Thus, § 46-16-115(2)(j) does not provide Evans with a grounds for relief in this habeas action.