No. AV-53.
[…] The trial court expressly found that appellant's seventeen year old offspring, who would reach his eighteenth birthday during his senior year of high school, "cannot fully support himself and properly attend to his high school studies. . . ." Appellant contends that he may not be required to provide support beyond the child's eighteenth birthday. We affirm the order appealed.
In removing the general disabilities of nonage for persons of eighteen years, § 743.07, Fla. Stat., expressly provides that it "shall not prohibit any court . . . from requiring support for a dependent person beyond the age of 18. . . ." In Finn v. Finn, 312 So.2d 726 (Fla. 1975), the Florida Supreme Court indicated that such dependency should not be restricted to physical or mental incapacity, and may encompass the economic dependency of an offspring pursuing an education beyond the age of 18. Accord, Ulbrich v.