Evans v. Estate Simiaitis
[…] However, if there is a disputed issue of material fact, which cannot be decided solely on the submitted affidavits, then an evidentiary hearing is required. See Garden Mutual Benefit Assn. v. Levy, 37 Conn. Sup. 790, 791-92, 437 A.2d 141 (App. Sess. 1981). Although the affidavits submitted by the parties reflect some disagreement as to what was said in the course of the probate hearing on November 12, 1998, the court finds that any facts in dispute are not material to the issue of aggrievement.

General Statutes § 45a-186(a) states, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the superior" General Statutes § 45a-186(a). "Aggrievement is a jurisdictional necessity, without which the Superior Court cannot hear the appeal, and the action is void." Hartford Kosher Caterers, Inc. v. Gazda, 165 Conn. 478, 483, 338 A.2d 497 (1973).