No. 04-06-00546-CV
[…] Id. § 74.401(a). "In determining whether a witness is qualified to testify on the basis of training or experience, the court shall consider whether, at the time the claim arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness: (1) is board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim; and (2) is actively participating in rendering medical care relevant to the claim." Id. § 74.401(c). Except in situations not relevant here, "a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of the causal relationship between the alleged departure from accepted standards of care and the injury, harm, or damages claimed only if the person is a physician and is otherwise qualified to render opinions on that causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence." Id. § 74.403(a).