No. 04-06-00546-CV
[…] I also saw glaucoma patients in general practice. For at least six years, I have served, and continue to serve, as a consultant to other physicians who provide direct patient care, upon the request of those physicians.
Dr. Kern's curriculum vitae also details significant professional and research experience in the areas of general ophthalmology and the use of lasers in the field of ophthalmology.
First, pursuant to section 74.401(a)(1), Dr. Kern's reports and curriculum vitae indicate that Dr. Kern is a physician who was practicing medicine during the requisite periods. See id. § 74.401(a)(1). Dr. Kern states in his supplemental report that the last six years he has "served, and continue[s] to serve, as a consultant to other physicians who provide direct patient care, upon the request of those physicians." The statute expressly recognizes that "serving as a consulting physician to other physicians who provide direct patient care, upon the request of such other physicians" constitutes practicing medicine. Id. § 74.401(b). Dr.