Evans v. Aloisio
[…] The crux of the issue then, is whether Iowa law permits Defendants to pursue indemnity actions against Sapp Brothers under the circumstances here. That is, can Defendants pass along to Evans’ employer (Sapp Brothers) on an indemnity theory some or all of the responsibility for any damages awarded to Evans against Defendants?

In considering that question, a necessary starting point is Iowa workers’ compensation program. Like such programs in most or all states, the statute pertaining to Iowa's workers’ compensation program has an exclusive-remedy provision. Iowa Code § 85.20 (2018). That provision shields an employer from liability to its employees for any remedies beyond those that the program provides to the employee:

The rights and remedies provided in this chapter, chapter 85A, or chapter 85B for an employee ... on account of injury ... for which benefits under this chapter, chapter 85A or chapter 85B are recoverable, shall be the exclusive and only rights and remedies of such employee ..., the employee's ... personal or legal representatives, dependents, or next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury ....

Id.

Of course, here, it is not Evans (the employee) who seeks to recover against Sapp Brothers, but rather Defendants.