No. CV 950069425
[…] Urban Redevelopment Commission, 158 Conn. 364, 380, 260 A.2d 596 (1969).
A motion for summary judgment is the appropriate vehicle to determine whether a claim is barred by the statute of limitations. Catz v. Rubenstein, 201 Conn. 39, 513 A.2d 98 (1986). "Where there is no dispute as to the applicable statute of limitations, the only facts material to the trial court's decision on a motion for summary judgment are the date of the wrongful conduct alleged in the complaint and the date the action was filed." Shuster v. Buckley, 5 Conn. App. 473, 477, 500 A.2d 240 (1985).
General Statutes § 52-577 provides that, "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." It is clear that in deciding when a legal malpractice action accrues, the operative date is the date of the act or omission complained of, not the date of any consequence to which that act or omission may have led. Shuster v. Buckley, 5 Conn. App. 473, 477-79, 500 A.2d 240 (1985).