holding the harm to defendant does not outweigh the harm to a plaintiff in terms of lost customer goodwill and business
[…] In short, the Court finds that Evans Consoles has shown a substantial likelihood of prevailing on the merits of its claim that the non-compete agreement in ancillary to an otherwise enforceable agreement. Light, 883 S.W.2d 642, 647 nn. 14, 15.
c. Limitations
Finally, the Court must examine whether the non-compete covenant contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect Evans Consoles' good will and other business interests pursuant to Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 15.50.
Pursuant to Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 15.51, "the court shall reform the covenant to the extent necessary to cause the limitations contained in the covenant as to time, geographic area, and scope of activity to be restrained to be reasonable. . . ."
i. Time
Hargus argues that the time limitations in the covenant-not-to-compete are unreasonable. The Court disagrees.