Eureka V v. Inland Wetlands Board
[…] General Statutes § 22a-41 (b)(1) provides that where a commission finds significant impacts on wetlands or watercourses, before it may grant an application it must find on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. Section 22a-41 (a)(2) provides that the commission shall consider "[t]he applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses." Similarly, § 10.2(b) of the Ridgefield Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Regulations provides:

b.