Eureka V v. Inland Wetlands Board
[…] The Board found the application as submitted contrary to the criteria in section 10.2(b) and the mandate under Section 10.3 of the Ridgefield Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Regulations and section 22a-41 (b) of the Connecticut General Statutes.

The plaintiff claims that the Board's denial of the application was arbitrary, illegal and that none of the Board's reasons is supported by substantial evidence.

AGGRIEVEMENT

General Statutes § 22a-43 governs wetlands appeals. It provides that: "[A]ny person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive . . . may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 . . . appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located. . . ." The evidence establishes that the plaintiff was the owner of the subject property and is aggrieved.

STANDARD OF REVIEW