No. COA11–1088.
[…] Finally, “the United States Supreme Court has ... ruled that claims under 42 U .S.C. § 1983 will be governed by the statute of limitations applicable to general negligence claims in the state where the claim arose.” Fowler v. Valencourt, 334 N.C. 345, 351, 435 S.E.2d 530, 534 (1993) (citing Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 109 S.Ct. 573, 102 L.Ed.2d 594 (1989)). Thus, we conclude that Plaintiff's claims alleging conversion, civil conspiracy to engage in conversion, breach of fiduciary duty, “aiding and abetting” breach of fiduciary duty, and deprivation of his right to due process pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 are all subject to a three-year statute of limitations.
According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–15(a), “[c]ivil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this Chapter, after the cause of action has accrued[.]” “ ‘In general, a cause or right of action accrues, so as to start the running of the statute of limitations, as soon as the right to institute and maintain a suit arises[.]’ “ Sugar Creek Charter School, Inc. v.