Eubank v. Kansas City Power Light
[…] Id. Thus, "where other federal policies, express or implied, preclude what would otherwise be a potential cause of action, no action against the government may stand." In re All Maine Asbestos Litig., 772 F.2d 1023, 1029 (1st Cir. 1985) ( citing Johansen v. United States, 343 U.S. 427, 436-40 (1952) Laird v. Nelms, 406 U.S. 797, 802-03 (1972)).

Under the Federal Employees' Compensation Act ("FECA"), 5 U.S.C. § 8101 et seq., the Government "shall pay compensation . . . for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty." 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a). Upon receipt of compensation under FECA, "the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States" may not seek additional damages or compensation for the employee's injury or death through judicial or administrative proceedings. 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c).