Etkin v. Thalmann
[…] We reverse. It is apparent from the relevant rules governing independent nominating petitions that a page of a petition shall be deemed to contain no more than the number of signatures indicated in the subscribing witness statement for that page (see, Election Law § 6-134; § 6-138 [2]) and, in this case, no number of signatures was indicated in the subscribing witness statements on pages 2 through 17 of the petition as originally filed. Nevertheless, the provisions containing the relevant rules "shall be liberally construed, not inconsistent with substantial compliance thereto and the prevention of fraud" (Election Law § 6-134).