Even though the suspension time has long since passed, it is now clear that this action is not moot. Schallenkamp v. DelPonte, 29 Conn. App. 576, 579 (1992).
[…] The rule is not without exception however. The hearing notice indicated that the procedure would be governed by the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act ("UAPA", General Statutes 4-166 et seq.), and the Department's regulations or rules of practice (General Statutes 14-4a; RCSA 14-137-36 to 139; 14-227b-1 through 14-227b-29). Under the UAPA, this matter, as it involves a license, falls under the rules of a contested case, General Statutes 4-182(a). Section 4-177c states that "in a contested case, each party . . . shall be afforded the opportunity . . . at a hearing to respond, to cross examine other parties . . . and witnesses and to present evidence and argument on all issues involved." Section 4-178(5) states that "a party . . . may conduct cross examinations required for a full and true disclosure of facts."
Section 14-227b-18 states: