concluding that the services benefitted HPL's facility itself, not the stored gas
[…] I would reverse and render judgment declaring the tax unconstitutional.
A. Law Governing the Taxation of Tangible Personal Property
The Texas Constitution provides that “[a]ll ... tangible personal property in this State, unless exempt as required or permitted by this Constitution ... shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law.” Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1. Under the Texas Tax Code, unless exempt by law, tangible personal property is taxable if it is located in the taxing unit “for longer than a temporary period.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.01 (West 2008); see also id. § 21.02(a)(1) (West Supp.2014) (“[T]angible personal property is taxable by a taxing unit if it is located in the unit on January 1 for more than a temporary period.”). But “[p]roperty exempt from ad valorem taxation by federal law is exempt from taxation.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.12 (West 2008).
The Interstate Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution grants Congress the power to regulate interstate commerce. See U.S. Const. art.