Civil Action No. 3:07-CV-1580-BF (L).
[…] Travelers Lloyds responds that the Court must consider only the citizenship of the underwriters.
The terms of 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1) provide that "a corporation shall be deemed to be a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business." [Emphasis supplied].
Under Texas law: "`[i]nsurer' means the issuer of an insurance policy that is issued to another in consideration of a premium and that insures against a loss that may be insured against under the law. The term includes a: . . . Lloyd's plan." TEX. INS. CODE § 801.001(2)(B). Under Texas law, a "`Lloyd's plan' means an entity engaged in the business of writing insurance on the Lloyd's plan." TEX. INS. CODE § 941.001(3). An "`attorney in fact' means an attorney in fact authorized under a power of attorney to act for the underwriters of a Lloyd's plan. Id. at § 941.001(2). An attorney in fact may neither write insurance in Texas nor for Texas residents nor write insurance covering property located in the state unless the attorney in fact holds a certificate of authority.