March 6, 1972.
[…] In an additional cause of action Cleanerama is charged with having failed to check into and investigate Bellasario's character before hiring him and with having failed to properly supervise its workers, make proper rules for their safety, etc.
In sum, Cleanerama is charged with a tort founded on negligence, for which the decedent's sole remedy vis-a-vis his employer was compensation under subdivision 6 of section 29 Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law, which states: "The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee, or in case of death his dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ."