12-cv-6134 (NSR) (JCM)
[…] (See Magistrate Judge McCarthy's Report and Recommendation 14, ECF No. 28, [hereinafter "Report"].)
DISCUSSION OF OBJECTIONS
The Commissioner objects to the R & R on the basis that the ALJ properly developed the administrative record by attempting to attain medical records from Montefiore Medical Group, where Dr. Makarov was affiliated, but that none were found. As support, the Commissioner argues that Plaintiff carried the burden of furnishing medical records of D.R.'s disability.
Indeed, the Commissioner cites one sentence in 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3), which indicates that the claimant is responsible for providing evidence as to D.R.'s disability, but omits the very next sentence in this subsection, which reads: "[h]owever, before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we are responsible for developing your complete medical history, including arranging for a consultative examination(s) if necessary, and making every reasonable effort to help you get medical reports from your own medical sources. (See §§ 416.912(d) through (e).)" (See Commissioner's Objection to the Report and Recommendation of the Magistrate Judge at 1, ECF No. 30.)
The Commissioner is correct that claimant carries the burden of providing "all evidence known to [her] that relates to whether or not [she is]...disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(c).