12-cv-6134 (NSR) (JCM)
[…] Santiago v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 13-CIV-3951-LTS-SN, 2014 WL 3819304, at *15 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 4, 2014). Failure to fulfill these duties can result in remand. See Atkinson v. Barnhart, 87 F. App'x 766, 768 (2d Cir. 2004) (ordering remand for failure to develop the record where ALJ neglected to seek medical records from treating physicians identified by claimant); cf. Rutkowski v. Astrue, 368 F. App'x 226, 229 (2d Cir. 2010) (ALJ discharged his duties to develop the record where he requested documents from various relevant medical sources including treating and primary physicians).
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d) ("By complete medical history, we mean the records of your medical source(s) covering at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application.")
When a claimant appears pro se, the ALJ's responsibility to address deficiencies in the record becomes even more significant. See Cruz v.