12-cv-6134 (NSR) (JCM)
[…] (See §§ 416.912(d) through (e).)" (See Commissioner's Objection to the Report and Recommendation of the Magistrate Judge at 1, ECF No. 30.)
The Commissioner is correct that claimant carries the burden of providing "all evidence known to [her] that relates to whether or not [she is]...disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(c). However, before making a determination as to a claimant's disability, the ALJ is required to "develop [claimant's] complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which [she] file[d] [her] application." 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d). The ALJ must also "make every reasonable effort to help [claimant] get medical reports from [her] own medical sources when [she] give[s]...permission to request the reports." Id.