Case No. 16-cv-02668-BLF
[…] Moreover, VTA treats split shifts as effectively one work assignment—the run synopses measure spread time from the beginning of the first run of the day to the end of the second run of the day. See Cuff Decl. ¶ 15, ECF 93-2. In other words, VTA reflects the driver's workday as starting at the beginning of the first run, and ending at the conclusion of the second run. This approach is consistent with 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(b) (defining the workday as "the period between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee's principal activity or activities").
Defendant cites 29 C.F.R. § 785.16(b) for the proposition that "idle time is not working time." See Defendant's Opp'n at 22. However, this regulation concerns waiting time at a single location, not travel time between locations, and is thus inapplicable to split-shift travel time.