Case No. 16-cv-02668-BLF
[…] See Defendant's Opp'n at 22-23 (emphasis in original). In support, Defendant cites Mitchell v. JCG Industries, Inc., a Seventh Circuit decision stating "[w]orkers given a half-hour lunch or other meal break from work are in effect working two four-hour workdays in an eight-and-a-half-hour period." 745 F.3d 837, 839 (7th Cir. 2014) (holding that changing time activities for poultry plant employees were not compensable at the start/end of the workday or before/after meal breaks). The Mitchell court acknowledged that 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(b) "defines 'workday' to mean, 'in general, the period between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee's principal activity or activities,'" 745 F.3d at 840, but found "there is compelling reason to recognize an exception in this case" in the context of changing time and meal breaks, id.