Estivo v. Kansas State Board of Healing Arts
[…] These are factual allegations that gave Dr. Estivo notice of what was at stake. He could build a defense on these allegations.

The petition alleged that Dr. Estivo's conduct constituted violations of the Kansas Healing Arts Act, including:

"Licensee has violated K.S.A. 65-2836(b) in that Licensee committed an act or acts of unprofessional and/or dishonorable conduct or professional incompetency, that if continued would reasonably be expected to constitute an inability to practice the healing arts with reasonable skill and safety to patients or unprofessional conduct as defined by K.S.A. 65-2837, and amendments thereto."

In its proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, the Board asked the ALJ to find that Dr. Estivo "repeatedly failed to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree constituting gross negligence" or that Dr. Estivo "repeatedly failed to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree constituting ordinary negligence" because, among other things, Dr. Estivo failed to perform an MRI, CT, or EMG.