Estivo v. Kansas State Board of Healing Arts
[…] Therefore, it is clear from a review of these cases that throughout the spectrum of administrative agencies in Kansas, the notice that is required for those subject to discipline centers on factual allegations and not on statutory citations. A person can build a defense when they are advised of the facts. They cannot do so if they are just given a statutory number.

Some of these statutes are long and complex in their structure. For example, there are 34 nonexclusive acts which constitute "unprofessional conduct" in K.S.A. 65-2837(b). Some are specific, for example: "Representing to a patient that a manifestly incurable disease, condition or injury can be permanently cured." K.S.A. 65-2837(b)(2). But the subsection at issue is more general: "Repeated failure to practice healing arts with that level of care, skill and treatment that is recognized by a reasonably prudent similar practitioner as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances." K.S.A. 65-2837(b)(24). Failure to practice according to the standard of care is likely to be an issue in most cases. The adequacy of the notice of such violation should not depend on a citation to such subsection.