Esterhay v. Ten Oaks Mgmt.
[…] As for the second element, Plaintiff has alleged that he was terminated for his failure to assist the Defendants with their alleged fraud, a clearly adverse employment decision. And, third, as explained above, there is a plausible (almost immediate) causal link between Plaintiff refusing to assist the Defendants and his subsequent termination. Thus, Plaintiff has plausibly alleged a violation of CLC § 98.6.

4. California Labor Code § 1102.5 (Count 4)

Defendants do not challenge this claim in their motion to dismiss or reply brief. See Doc. Nos. 24-1, 26. Thus, the Court will not address the factual sufficiency of this claim at this time.

5. Virginia Code § 40.1-27.3 (Count 7)

Under Virginia law, an employer may not retaliate against an employee who “[r]efuses an employer's order to perform an action that violates any federal or state law or regulation and the employee informs the employer that the order is being refused for that reason.” Va. Code. § 40.127.3. Defendants contend that Plaintiff failed to plausibly allege that Defendants committed any tortious activity in the state of Virginia. See Doc.