Esterhay v. Ten Oaks Mgmt.
[…] Lovrovich and Richeson). In his Response, Plaintiff agrees that the Tameny claims against Lovrovich and Richeson cannot proceed. See Doc. No. 25 at 11 n.1. Thus the Court will dismiss the Tameny claims against Lovrovich and Richeson.

However, because the other Defendants did not move to dismiss the Tameny claims against them, those claims will proceed.

2. California Labor Code § 232.5 (Count 6)

Under the California Labor Code, no employer may “[d]ischarge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer's working conditions.” Cal. Lab. Code § 232.5(c). Working conditions are “conditions determined by the employer as a condition of employment.” Fleeman v. Cnty. of Kern, No. 1:20-cv-00321, 2023 WL 8375658, at *6 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 4, 2023) (emphasis in original).