Estep v. Estep (In re I.A.E.)
[…] Lewis-Miller, 710 N.W.2d at 568.

1. De Facto Custodians

Chapter 257C of Minnesota Statutes permits child custody claims by either a "de facto custodian" or an "interested third party," as those designations are defined in section 257C.01, subdivisions 2-3. A de facto custodian is a "primary caretaker" for a child who has resided with the custodian for prescribed periods of time "with a lack of demonstrated consistent participation by a parent." Minn. Stat. § 257C.01, subd. 2. Appellant disputes the district court's determination that she has failed to demonstrate participation of a parent, pointing to the factors prescribed by Minn. Stat. § 257C.03, subd. 6(b) (2010), which "determin[e] a parent's lack of demonstrated consistent participation for purposes of section 257C.01, subdivision 2":

(1) the intent of the parent or parents in placing the child with the de facto custodian;
(2) the amount of involvement the parent had with the child during the parent's absence;
(3) the facts and circumstances of the parent's absence;