Estep v. Estep (In re I.A.E.)
[…] (i) the parent has abandoned, neglected, or otherwise exhibited disregard for the child's well-being to the extent that the child will be harmed by living with the parent;
(ii) placement of the child with the individual takes priority over preserving the day-to-day parent-child relationship because of the presence of physical or emotional danger to the child, or both; or
(iii) other extraordinary circumstances.
Minn. Stat. § 257C.03, subd. 7(a)(1). Subdivision 7 adds a statement of eight relevant factors that the district court must consider in connection with any finding of interested-third-party status. Relevant to the issues on appeal, these factors include "(1) the amount of involvement the interested third party had with the child during the parent's absence or during the child's lifetime; (2) the amount of involvement the parent had with the child during the parent's absence; . . . (4) the facts and circumstances of the parent's absence." Id., subd. 7(b) (2010).

Appellant disputes application of the abandonment or danger factors of Minn. Stat. § 257C.03, subd. 7(a)(1). Consistently, neither factor was named by the district court in its determination that respondents were interested third parties.