Estep v. Estep (In re I.A.E.)
[…] Second, it is critical to recognize that the district court's conditions, directly aimed at rehabilitating the mother-child relationship, sharply conflict with the permanent placement with respondents that prohibits restoration of appellant's custody without proof under Minnesota law that the requirements for modifying custody under Minn. Stat. § 518.18 (2010) are satisfied.

Under Minn. Stat. § 257C.06 (2010), any future modification of the permanent custody order would be governed by Minn. Stat. § 518.18. Under the latter provision, the district court would need to leave custody with respondents unless the parties agreed to the modification or appellant could establish that "the child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child" and certain other statutory thresholds were met. Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d).
--------

Under these circumstances, it is premature to place permanent legal and physical custody of the child in respondents.