No. 92-3004.
[…] II.
A. The current requirements of the CSRA to be eligible for an annuity are that (a) the employee must complete at least five years of creditable civilian service; and (b) within the last two years before any separation from service the employee must complete at least one year of covered service. 5 U.S.C. § 8333 (1988). The statute states in pertinent part:
Eligibility for Annuity
(a) An employee must complete at least 5 years of civilian service before he is eligible for an annuity under this subchapter.
(b) An employee or Member must complete, within the last 2 years before any separation from service, except a separation because of death or disability, at least 1 year of creditable civilian service during which he is subject to this subchapter before he or his survivors are eligible for annuity under this subchapter based on the separation. . . . Failure to meet this service requirement does not deprive the individual or his survivors of annuity rights which attached on a previous separation.
Id. Because Esteban did not show that she had any covered service, the board correctly determined that she did not have annuity rights under current law.
B. The last sentence of section 8333(b) provides, however, that a failure to meet the covered service requirement will not "deprive the individual or his survivors of annuity rights which attached on a previous separation." This provision precludes the divestment of annuity rights where the employee on a prior separation from employment satisfied the eligibility requirements under the law in effect at that time.