Estavien v. Progressive Casualty Insurance Company
[…] CV-15-6053465-S (December 29, 2016, Frechette, J.) (holding that informed consent form signed with earlier policy applied to later renewals).

As to the argument regarding the PC-65 Bulletin, the court will first consider the background for the bulletin’s promulgation. Public Act 93-297, discussed above, enacted a new statute, General Statutes § 38a-336a, entitled "Underinsured Motorist Conversion Coverage." Conversion coverage is not reduced by payments already made to the insured by a tortfeasor or other third party. General Statutes § 38a-336a(c). Section 38a-336a was amended by No. 09-72 of the 2009 Public Acts, which added the following language to subsection (a): "[f]or each new automobile insurance policy issued, the insurer shall disclose to an insured at the time of sale or issuance the availability of, the premium cost and a description of underinsured motorist conversion coverage. Such description of coverage shall be included in a conspicuous manner with the informed consent form specified in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 38a-336." In response to this legislation, the Insurance Commissioner issued PC-65 on December 21, 2009. Pl. Ex. S (No. 142.00).