CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:10-cv-00716.
[…] Sanders, 430 U.S. 99, 105, 107 (1977)); see also Your Home Visiting Nurse Serv., Inc. v. Shalala, 525 U.S. 449, 457-58 (1999) (stating that 5 U.S.C. § 706 is not an independent grant of subject matter jurisdiction.) (citation omitted). Moreover, before review may be sought, the challenged agency action must be "final." 5 U.S.C. § 704.
C. The Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977
The statutory authority by which MSHA derives its power to conduct mine investigations is found in the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 ("Mine Act"), 30 U.S.C. § 801, et seq. Congress declared, inter alia, that "the first priority and concern of all in the coal or other mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource — the miner[.]" 30 U.S.C. § 801 The Mine Act was enacted to ensure the safety and health of the nation's mines.