Estate of Young v. County of Boundary
[…] The Court will address each claim below.

1. Negligence Claim

In Idaho, a governmental entity and its employees, while acting within the course and scope of their employment, shall not be liable for any claim which arises out of any act or omission providing or failing to provide medical care to a prisoner or person in the custody of any jail, detention center or correctional facility, so long as the employees acted "without malice or criminal intent and without gross negligence or reckless, willful and wanton conduct" as defined in Idaho Code § 6-904C. Idaho Code § 6-904B(5). Section 904C defines "gross negligence" as "the doing or failing to do an act which a reasonable person in a similar situation and of similar responsibility would, with a minimum of contemplation, be inescapably drawn to recognize his or her duty to do or not do such act and that failing that duty shows deliberate indifference to the harmful consequences to others." Idaho Code § 6-904C. "Reckless, willful and wanton conduct is present only when a person intentionally and knowingly does or fails to do an act creating unreasonable risk of harm to another, and which involves a high degree of probability that such harm will result. Id.

Construing the evidence in a light most favorable to the Plaintiff, it is clear that the officers in this case delivered Young to the local hospital within ten to twelve minutes of learning about his potential overdose.