Estate of York v. Patti
[…] The plaintiff argues that, in fact, a bartender employee of the defendants who served the actual purchaser, Chad Smith, left with Smith and the decedent from the bar and witnessed the accident that took the decedent's life. Thus, the defendants had actual notice of the very information required to be given by notice. The court, on a motion to strike, cannot consider information by either side outside the four concerns of the complaint. But if this position were relevant to the issues at hand, it would not produce a contrary result. Section 30-102 provides that notice be given to the "seller". It says: "If any person by himself or his (sic) agent sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person" . . . and certain other conditions are met the "seller shall pay just damages . . ., provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller." The "seller" is the operator of the establishment not some employee with no ascertainable duty or even necessarily an interest in giving the requisite notice to the defendant proprietors, cf. under § 13a-144 Zotta v. Burns, 8 Conn.