Estate of Williams v. Loveless
[…] Loveless objected to the appointment of Kathy as administratrix, however, arguing that Kathy had shown poor judgment since Williams's death and that she was incapable of handling the affairs of the estate in a fair and equitable manner. On September 14, 2015, the probate court nevertheless granted Kathy's petition and appointed her administratrix of Williams's estate.

In his will, Williams had appointed a friend to be executor of his estate; however, that friend renounced his appointment following Williams's death. See § 43-2-27, Ala. Code 1975 ("If no person is named in the will as executor, or if named executors, one or more, all renounce ..., the residuary legatee ... is entitled to letters of administration, with the will annexed ....").

On October 22, 2015, Loveless petitioned the probate court to remove the administration of the estate to the Randolph Circuit Court, arguing that "this is a complicated matter involving substantial assets that will be more efficiently resolved in circuit court."