No. 20140439–CA.
[…] Id. editorial note. The editorial note also indicates the need to balance the injury caused by an individual's fraudulent concealment with the need for finality in probate actions, stating, “The final limitation in this section is designed to protect innocent distributees after a reasonable period of time. There is no limit (other than the 3 years from discovery of the fraud) against the wrongdoer.” See id. (alteration in original).
¶ 8 Similarly, the Probate Code imposes section 75–3–107's three-year timeframe on actions to modify or vacate a formal testacy order based on proof of a late-discovered will. See id. § 75–3–412(1) (“[A] formal testacy order ... is final as to all persons with respect to all issues concerning the decedent's estate that the court considered or might have considered....”); id. § 75–3–412(3)(b) (“A petition for vacation under either Subsections (1)(a) or (b) must be filed prior to the earlier of the following time limits: ... the time prescribed by Section 75–3–107 when it is no longer possible to initiate an original proceeding to probate a will of the decedent.”); see also In re Estate of Chasel, 725 P.2d 1345, 1347 (Utah 1986) (“After an estate has been probated and a closing order entered in a formal testacy proceeding, the court may not thereafter vacate an order approving final distribution of the estate to admit a newly discovered will to