22CV1657-GPC(SBC)
[…] (Dkt. No. 42-1 at 18.) First, B.U., as successor in interest, cannot assert an IIED claim on behalf of the decedent, and second, there is no statutory basis to hold a public entity liable for IIED, a common law tort. (Id.) Replying to arguments raised in Plaintiffs' opposition, Defendants concede that the IIED claim has been properly pled. (Dkt. No. 50 at 10, 11.) As such, the Court DENIES Defendants' motion to dismiss as moot.
In response, Plaintiffs rely on California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 which provides that a decedent's successor in interest may seek pre-death pain and suffering as long as the action is filed between 2022 and 2026. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.34(b) (“Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable may include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement if the action or proceeding was granted a preference pursuant to Section 36 before January 1, 2022, or was filed on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2026.”).
In response, Plaintiffs maintain that the SAC alleges that National City and the NCPD are vicariously liable pursuant to California Government Code section 815.2(a). (See Dkt. No. 40, SAC ¶ 161.)
J. Leave to Amend