22CV1657-GPC(SBC)
[…] City of Stockton v. Superior Ct., 42 Cal.4th 730, 738 (2007) (citation omitted). The failure to timely present a claim for money or damages to a public entity bars the plaintiff from bringing suit against that entity. City of Stockton, 42 Cal.4th at 738; State of Cal., 32 Cal.4th at 1239.
Under Government Code section 911.2, “[a] claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person . . . shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” Cal. Gov't Code § 911.2(a). The date of accrual for the purposes of section 911.2 is the same as the date of accrual of the underlying cause of action within the meaning of the statute of limitations. Id. § 901. Here, the SAC claims the alleged incident occurred on October 8, 2021. (Dkt.