Estate of Susie Stevens v. N. Am. Co. for Life & Health Ins.
[…] (internal citations omitted).) Indeed, not all courts seem to apply Rule 9(b) to the IFPA. See Gov't Emps. Ins. Co. v. Zuberi, No. 15-4895, 2017 WL 4790383, at *4 (D.N.J. Oct. 23, 2017) (in analyzing a Rule 55(b) motion for default judgment, not evaluating IFPA claims under the heightened pleading standards of Rule 9(b)). However, the Court follows the majority rule in this District on this point and applies Rule 9(b)'s heightened pleading standard in the IFPA context.

The IFPA protects against a broad array of fraudulent activity in the insurance context. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:33A-4. Included in the IFPA's provisions is that a party violates the IFPA if they “[p]repare[] or make[] any written or oral statement, intended to be presented to any insurance company or producer for the purpose of obtaining . . . an insurance policy, knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to an insurance application or contract[.]” N.J. Stat. Ann. 17:33A-4(a)(4).