05-29-2018
[…] Watkins timely appealed.
II
DISCUSSION
A. Appealability
Hill contends the order granting Hill's motion is not appealable. We disagree. Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(10) provides an appeal may be taken from "an order made appealable by the Probate Code . . . ." Appealable orders include those "revoking letters to a personal representative" (§ 1303, subd. (a)); "revoking the probate of a will" (§ 1303, subd. (b)); "[d]etermining heirship, succession, entitlement, or the persons to whom distribution should be made" (§ 1303, subd. (f)); and "[d]irecting distribution of property" (§ 1303, subd. (g)). "[T]he appealability of an order of the probate court is determined not from its form, but from its legal effect." (Estate of Martin (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1438, 1442.)