Civ. Action No. 17cv5662 (RMB)
[…] (CFG's Brief in Supp. of Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 39-9 at 14.) Although the claim of a minority beneficiary for loss of guidance, advice and counsel suffered by that minority beneficiary pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:31-5 (death by wrongful act) may be tolled until majority, the claims for personal injury (negligence, civil rights violations, etc.) suffered by the decedent are not tolled because the Administrator Ad Prosequendum happened to be a minor at the time of those alleged violations. (Id.)
The New Jersey personal injury statute of limitations, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 provides, in relevant part:
(a). Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this States shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued; ....
b. New Jersey Wrongful Death Act Claim