Civ. Action No. 17cv5662 (RMB)
[…] Dique, 603 F.3d at 185; see Bartow v. Cambridge Springs SCI, 285 F. App'x 862, 863-64 (3d Cir. 2008) (the choice of the general personal injury statute of limitations as the limitations period for a § 1983 action is supported by the nature of the § 1983 remedy, and by the federal interest in ensuring that the borrowed period of limitations not discriminate against the federal civil rights remedy.")
CFG contends that because the alleged § 1983 violations were not an "injury to the person" of the administrator ad prosequendum/beneficiary, the minority tolling provision of N.J.S.A. 2A:14-21 does not apply to claims for injuries suffered by the decedent.
The plain language of New Jersey's infancy tolling provision, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-21, provides, in relevant part:
If a person entitled to commence an action or proceeding specified in N.J.S.2A:14-1 to 2A:14-8 or N.J.S.2A:14-16 to 2A:14-20 ... is under the age of 18 years ... the person may commence the action ... within the time as limited by those statutes, after reaching majority....
Thus, New Jersey's infancy tolling provision expressly states that it is applicable to personal injury actions under N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2, which provides the statute of limitations for § 1983 actions. See Rolax v.