No. 94-5211.
[…] Commissioner, 91 T.C. 329, 1988 WL 86347 (1988). Shelfer, 103 T.C. at 17. In Howard, the court began by acknowledging that the legislative history of the QTIP provisions in Section(s) 2056(b)(7) does not directly address the meaning of the clause "all of the income." Instead of turning to the general purposes of the Act, the court referred to the legislative history of Section(s) 2056(b)(5), a similar statute, and the accompanying regulations to that statute.
Section 2056(b)(5) allows a deduction for "property passing from the decedent, if his surviving spouse is entitled for life to all the income from the entire interest, or all the income from a specific portion thereof, payable annually or at more frequent intervals, with power in the surviving spouse to appoint the entire interest." Unlike the QTIP provisions at issue here, Section(s) 2056(b)(5) requires that the spouse exert control over the trust corpus by power of appointment.
The Senate Report discussing Section(s) 2056(b)(5) lists the conditions necessary for a power of appointment trust to qualify for the deduction.