Estate of Shefner v. Galerie Jacques De La Béraudière
[…] Corp. v St. Barnabas Community Health Plan, 22 AD3d 391, 391 [1st Dept 2005]/ Rice v St. Luke's-Roosevelt Hosp. Ctr., 293 AD2d 258, 259 [1st Dept 2002]). Also, such a motion should be denied, if it is not made on a timely basis (Cooper v Van Cortlandt Assoc., 54 AD2d 545, 546 [1st Dept 1976]; Albemarle Theatre v Bayberry Realty Corp., 27 AD2d 172, 177-178 [1st Dept 1967]).

Fraudulent Conveyance

Debtor and Creditor Law (DCL) § 273-a provides:

"Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after
final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment."

A party claiming fraudulent conveyance under DCL § 27 3-a must allege insolvency and lack of fair consideration for the transfer (Wall St. Assoc. v Brodsky, 257 AD2d 52 6, 528 [1st Dept 1999]).