Estate of Shefner v. Galerie Jacques De La Béraudière
[…] Corp., 257 AD2d 76, 81 [1st Dept 1.999], affd 94 NY2d 659 [2000]). Also "[w]hether a plaintiff can ultimately establish its allegations is not part of the calculus in determining a motion to dismiss" (EBC I, Inc. v Goldman, Sachs & Co., 5 NY3d 11, 19 [2005]).

CPLR 3024 (b)

CPLR 3024 (b) provides as follows:

"A party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial material unnecessarily inserted in a pleading."

CPLR 3024 (c) provides that "[a] notice of motion under this rule shall be served within twenty days after service of the challenged pleading."

"In reviewing a motion pursuant to CPLR 3024 [b] the inquiry is whether the purportedly scandalous or prejudicial allegations are relevant to a cause of action" (Soumayah v Minnelli, 41 AD3d 390, 392 [1st Dept 2007]; see also New York City Health & Hosps. Corp. v St.