Estate of Shafer v. City of Elgin
[…] At the court's request, the tapes of executive sessions available to defendants have been transcribed and produced for in camera inspection.

Defendants object to the production of the records of Elgin City Council executive sessions on various grounds. Defendants' argument specifically cites Or. Rev. Stat. § 192.502(9) and Or. Rev. Stat § 192.650(2) for the proposition that executive session minutes are exempt from disclosure. However, as previously stated, Or. Rev. Stat. § 192.502 does not create an exemption from discovery. Additionally, Or. Rev. Stat. § 192.650(2), states ". . . excluded materials are authorized to be examined privately by a court in any legal action and the court shall determine their admissibility." Or. Rev. Stat. § 192.650(2)

Or. Rev.