06-20-2019
[…] (§ 1871, subd. (c).)
By contrast, there is no single standard of what the law refers to as "contractual capacity" (Andersen, supra, 196 Cal.App.4th at p. 741)—although it is universally recognized as requiring greater mental acuity. Sections 810, 811, and 812 link capacity to perform an act, including executing a contract, to the mental faculties required to perform the particular act in question. Section 810 sets forth a "rebuttable presumption . . . that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions" (§ 810, subd. (a)) and requires that judicial determinations regarding lack of capacity be based "on evidence of a deficit in one or more of the person's mental functions rather than on a diagnosis of a person's mental or physical disorder" (§ 810, subd. (c)).