06-20-2019
[…] (§ 1872, subd. (a).) Similarly, Civil Code section 40 provides that a person whose "incapacity has been judicially determined . . . can make no conveyance or other contract" (§ 40, subd. (a)) and (subject to exceptions not applicable here) "the establishment of a conservatorship under . . . the Probate Code is a judicial determination of the incapacity of the conservatee for the purposes of this section" (§ 40, subd. (b)).
Section 1870 sets forth a broad definition of "transaction" as including, but not limited to, "making a contract, sale, transfer, or conveyance, incurring a debt or encumbering property, making a gift, delegating a power, and waiving a right."
The upshot of these statutes is that a conservatorship amounts to an adjudication that the conservatee generally can have no more than testamentary capacity.