06-20-2019
[…] (Id. at pp. 1352-1353.)
B. Conservatorship and Contractual Capacity
Neither Andersen nor Lintz resolves how the sliding scale of contractual capacity is affected by the imposition of a conservatorship. Section 1872, however, provides that, subject to exceptions not applicable here, "the appointment of a conservator of the estate is an adjudication that the conservatee lacks the legal capacity to enter into or make any transaction that binds or obligates the conservatorship estate." (§ 1872, subd. (a).) Similarly, Civil Code section 40 provides that a person whose "incapacity has been judicially determined . . . can make no conveyance or other contract" (§ 40, subd. (a)) and (subject to exceptions not applicable here) "the establishment of a conservatorship under . . . the Probate Code is a judicial determination of the incapacity of the conservatee for the purposes of this section" (§ 40, subd. (b)).
Section 1870 sets forth a broad definition of "transaction" as including, but not limited to, "making a contract, sale, transfer, or conveyance, incurring a debt or encumbering property, making a gift, delegating a power, and waiving a right."