CIV 14–5051
[…] 25 U.S.C.A. § 2206(j)(8).
Plaintiffs argue that the IBIA erred “by not considering and implementing [James's] Renunciation or Disclaimer of Interest in Certain Trust Lands Pursuant to U.S.C. § 2206(j)(8).” Plaintiff's Brief in Support, Doc. 18, at 13. The IBIA decided not to consider the Renunciation due to it being untimely filed by Plaintiffs. In opposition, Plaintiffs contend that a renunciation may be filed at any time before a probate order is final. According to Plaintiffs, because a motion for rehearing before the ALJ was filed, 43 C.F.R. § 30.237 (“The decision will become final at the end of this 30-day period, unless a timely petition for rehearing is filed with the judge.”), and because de novo review by the IBIA was sought, 43 C.F.R. § 30.207 (“If no interested party requests de novo review within 30 days of the date of the written decision, it will be final for the Department.”), no final probate order has been issued and, therefore, the Renunciation was not