CIV 14–5051
[…] Specifically, 25 U.S.C. § 2206(j)(8) states that an interest may be renounced “by filing a signed and acknowledged declaration with the probate decisionmaker prior to entry of a final probate order.” In addition, 43 C.F.R. § 30.181 states, in pertinent part, “To renounce an interest under § 30.180, you must file with the judge, before the issuance of the final order in the probate case, a signed and acknowledged declaration specifying the interest renounced.” To reiterate, Plaintiffs maintain that by filing a motion for rehearing with the ALJ and, alternatively, seeking de novo review with the IBIA, no final probate order has been issued. As such, Plaintiffs continue, the IBIA should have considered the Renunciation. The Court disagrees.