CIV 14–5051
[…] The Renunciation was filed no earlier than May 22, 2012. See Doc. 1-4 at 2. The ALJ denied the motion for rehearing, however, on December 20, 2011. Thus, the Renunciation was never presented to the ALJ and, instead, was introduced in the first instance on appeal to the IBIA. Both 25 U.S.C. § 2206(j)(8) and 43 C.F.R. § 30.181 state that a renunciation of interest must be filed prior to the issuance of a final probate order. Specifically, 25 U.S.C. § 2206(j)(8) states that an interest may be renounced “by filing a signed and acknowledged declaration with the probate decisionmaker prior to entry of a final probate order.” In addition, 43 C.F.R. § 30.181 states, in pertinent part, “To renounce an interest under § 30.180, you must file with the judge, before the issuance of the final order in the probate case, a signed and acknowledged declaration specifying the interest renounced.”