Estate of Sargiss
[…] The probate court denied the motion, and the Executor appeals.

DISCUSSION

The right of appeal is purely statutory. “[N]o appeal can be taken except from an appealable order or judgment, as defined in the statutes and developed by the case law . . . .” (Lavine v. Jessup (1957) 48 Cal.2d 611, 613; see Eisenberg et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Appeals and Writs (The Rutter Group 2007) ¶ 2:15, p. 1-14.) An order made under the Probate Code is appealable only if it is listed in section 1300. Section 1300 lists as appealable an order “[a]djudicating the merits of a claim made under Part 19 (commencing with Section 850) of Division 2.” (§ 1300, subd. (k).)

Section 850 gives the probate court jurisdiction to adjudicate adverse claims to estate property.