Estate of Rupard v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] Hayes v. Cnty. of San Diego, 736 F.3d 1223, 1129 (9th Cir. 2013) (internal quotations and citations omitted). “Where there is no personal representative for the estate, the decedent's ‘successor in interest' may prosecute the survival action if the person purporting to act as successor in interest satisfies the requirements of California law ....” Id. Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.32, a survival action brought by a successor in interest in California must be accompanied by an affidavit including, among other things, “[i]f the decedent's estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing the distribution of the decedent's cause of action to the successor in interest,” along with facts supporting statements that the affiant is either the decedent's successor in interest or is authorized to act on the successor in interest's behalf, in the action. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.32(4)(5). The required affidavit provides, in part, that “[n]o other person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or proceeding.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.32(5)(B)(g).

“Standing must ‘persist throughout all stages of the litigation.'” Magadia v. WalMart Assocs., Inc., 999 F.3d 668, 674 (9th Cir. 2021) (citing Hollingsworth v. Perry, 570 U.S. 693, 705 (2013)).