Estate of Rupard v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] Therefore, the County Defendant's argument that the government claims were filed more than six months after Decedent's death is mooted by the proper pleading of compliance with the California Government Tort Claims Act.

Finally, the County Defendants make a blanket argument that all County Defendants are immune from Plaintiffs' state law causes of action pursuant to California Government Code sections 844.6 and 845.6.

California Government Code section 844.6 states that “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury to any prisoner.” Cal. Gov't Code § 844.6(a)(2). California Government Code section 845.6 states that “neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody.” However, there is an exception to this immunity rule: “the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such