Sheryl R. Lederman, Thurswell, Chayet Weiner, Cyril V. Weiner, Lisa Wunder (argued), Southfield, Mich., for plaintiff-appellant.
[…] This would follow if effect is given to Mich.Comp. Laws Ann. section 600.6458, discussed above, which expressly provides that the judgment in the instant case would be paid out of the state treasury if this case had remained in and the judgment obtained in the state court of claims. But more to the point, as was held in Ewing v. Board of Regents of the Univ. of Michigan, 552 F. Supp. 881, 883 n. 5 (E.D.Mich. 1982), under Mich.Comp. Laws Ann. section 600.6095, a judgment in this case in federal court against the Board would be paid out of the state treasury.
Mich.Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.6095 provides: "When any judgment or decree is obtained against any corporate body . . . now or hereafter having charge or control of any state institution, the amount shall be included and collected in the state tax and paid to the person entitled thereto."
Turning now to federal law in resolving the question whether the Board of Regents is entitled to eleventh amendment immunity to an action in federal court to recover retroactive monetary relief, we note that many factors have been considered in the cases to be relevant in resolving the issue.