No. 93-70270.
[…] Id. at 1163. The court found this a "tortured construction of § 677p[,]" since "[s]ection 677p's exemption expires on August 27, 1961 with respect to "all property distributed"; the provision does not state the exemption expires on that date only as to property previously distributed tax free." Id.
We agree with the Tenth Circuit in holding that the plain language of the statute determines the outcome of this case. Section 677p explicitly states that "all property distributed to the mixed-blood members" and "all income derived therefrom . . . will be subject to the same taxes, State and Federal, as in the case of non-Indians" after seven years from August 27, 1954. § 677p. No qualifying language or exception exists to indicate that nondistributable assets are not included. Thus, after August 27, 1961, the distributions, and any other property received by mixed-bloods, were taxable.
The tax court also found the distributions taxable on the basis of § 677p's unambiguous language. The court noted the tax exemption in the first sentence of § 677p. However, it found that
subsequent qualifying language unambiguously states that after seven years from August 27, 1954, "`all property distributed to the mixed-blood[s] . . . and all income derived therefrom . . ., shall be subject to the same taxes, State and Federal, as in the case of non-Indians.'" This language explicitly covers the 1983 distributions to petitioner with respect to her shares of stock in UDC.