No. 93-70270.
[…] Statutory construction always starts with the language of the statute itself. This starting part is the ending point when the statute clearly and unambiguously expresses Congress' intent. Particular phrases must be construed in light of the overall purpose and structure of the whole statutory scheme. A court looks to the legislative history if the statute is unclear.
United States v. Derr, 968 F.2d 943, 945 (9th Cir. 1992) (citations omitted).
This case involves the construction of § 677p with respect to the distributions Petitioner received from the UDC. Section 677p, which defines tax exemption, exceptions and time limits, and valuation for income tax on gains or losses in the UPA, provides that:
No distribution of the assets made under the provisions of this subchapter shall be subject to any Federal or State income tax: Provided, That so much of any cash distribution made under this subchapter as consists of a share of any interest earned on funds deposited in the Treasury of the United States shall not by virtue of this subchapter be exempt from individual income tax in the hands of the recipients for the year in which paid. Property distributed to the mixed-blood groups pursuant to the terms of this subchapter shall be exempt from property taxes for a period of seven years from August 27, 1954, unless the original distributee parts with title thereto, either by deed, descent, succession, foreclosure of mortgage, sheriff's sale or other conveyance; . . . After seven years from August 27, 1954, all property distributed to the mixed-blood members of the tribe under the provisions of this subchapter, and all income derived therefrom by the individual, corporation, or other legal entity, shall be subject to the same taxes, State and Federal, as in the case of non-Indians; except that any corporation organized by the mixed-blood members for the purpose of aiding in the joint management with the tribe and in the distribution of unadjudicated or unliquidated claims against the United States, all gas, oil, and mineral rights of every kind, and all other assets not susceptible to equitable and practicable distribution shall not be subject to corporate income taxes. Any valuation for purposes of Federal income tax on gains or losses shall take as the basis of the particular taxpayer the value of the property on the date title is transferred by the United States pursuant to this subchapter.
§ 677p (first emphasis in original and second emphasis added).
Petitioner urges the panel to conclude differently from the Tenth Circuit and the tax court.