No. 93-70270.
[…] Petitioner also argues that the fact that UDC, as the corporation to aid in the joint management with the tribe in the distribution of nondivisible assets, is not subject to corporate income tax indicates that she should not have to pay income tax on the distributions received from UDC. This argument is not persuasive. Not taxing the UDC simply prevents double taxation and recognizes the fact that § 677p does not apply to the full-bloods, who also have an interest in the nondivisible assets. The exception in § 677p explicitly exempts from income tax "any corporation organized by the mixed-blood members for the purpose of aiding in the joint management with the tribe [the TBC representing the full-bloods] and in the distribution of . . . all gas, oil, and mineral rights . . . and all other assets not susceptible to equitable and practicable distribution." § 677p. As the tax court correctly found, this exemption is "obviously appropriate in view of the fact that the full-bloods, who were still wards of the United States, had a stake in the management of the assets jointly owned with the emancipated mixed-bloods.