Estate of Mauzey
[…] The court ordered the will admitted to probate.

James and Kelly filed a timely notice of appeal from that order. On Ruth’s motion, we ordered the two appeals consolidated for argument and decision. We withdrew the tentative opinion that had been issued in case No. E038344.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

Case No. E038344

LARRY MAUZEY’S PETITION FOR PROBATE IS TIME-BARRED

Section 8226, subdivision (b) provides that a will may be admitted to probate notwithstanding the prior admission to probate of another will or prior distribution of property in the proceeding, subject to subdivision (c). Section 8226(c) provides:

“If the proponent of a will has received notice of a petition for probate or a petition for letters of administration for a general personal representative, the proponent of the will may petition for probate of the will only within the later of either of the following time periods:

“(1) One hundred twenty days after issuance of the order admitting the first will to probate or determining the decedent to be intestate.

“(2) Sixty days after the proponent of the will first obtains knowledge of the will.”

It is undisputed that Larry did not file the successor petition until more than 120 days had elapsed after the court issued its order for administration of the intestate estate and until more than 60 days had elapsed from the date he had knowledge of the will.