Estate of Mauzey
[…] (Varian,at p. 190.) Thus, because Ronald’s right to file his petition is independent of Larry’s right to do so, Code of Civil Procedure section 916, subdivision (a) did not divest the trial court of jurisdiction to determine Ronald’s petition while Larry’s appeal was pending. (Varian, at pp. 196-197.)

There Was No Collateral Attack on the Trial Court’s Jurisdiction

Contestants next contend that because the original order for probate had become final, Ronald’s petition constituted a collateral attack on the court’s jurisdiction and was barred by section 8007. They contend that the court therefore had no jurisdiction to entertain the petition.

Section 8007, subdivision (a) provides, “Except as provided in subdivision (b), an order admitting a will to probate or appointing a personal representative, when it becomes final, is a conclusive determination of the jurisdiction of the court and cannot be collaterally attacked.” The order is conclusive, however, only as to the jurisdictional facts, i.e., the date and place of the decedent’s death; that the decedent was domiciled in this state or left property in this state at the time of death; and the publication of notice. (§§ 8005, subd.