Estate of Mauzey
[…] Thus, section 8226(c) provides that in order for the time limits to apply, the proponent must have notice of the existence of a prior petition. It does not require receipt of the physical document.

The history of the enactment also demonstrates that the Legislature was not concerned with the will proponent’s receipt of the physical document, but rather with the proponent’s awareness that probate or administration proceedings were pending but not yet final. Prior to the enactment of subdivision (c), section 8226, subdivision (b) provided that, “A will may be admitted to probate notwithstanding prior admission to probate of another will or prior distribution of property in the proceeding. The will may not affect property previously distributed, but the court may determine how any provision of the will affects property not yet distributed and how any provision of the will affects provisions of another will.” (Stats. 1990, ch. 79, § 14.) The sponsor of the amendment that ultimately became subdivision (c) expressed concern that although “[e]xisting law effectively prevents a proponent of another will from petitioning for probate of that other will after the petition for final distribution,” the