No. 09-0164.
[…] Its only office is to hold the property attached under it for the satisfaction of plaintiff's demand. In a sense, it is an execution by anticipation. It is in derogation of the common law, but, under our statute, the proceedings are to be liberally construed. A court, however, cannot proceed by attachment unless the power rests upon express statutory sanction.
Id. (citations omitted).
Our statute allows for the "plaintiff in a civil action" to "cause the property of the defendant not exempt from execution to be attached" by following the statutory procedures set forth. Iowa Code § 639.1. This right is not limited to contract. Id. § 639.8 ("If the demand is not founded on contract, the original petition must be presented to some judge . . . from which the issuance of a writ of attachment is sought, who shall make an allowance thereon of the amount in value of the property that may be attached."). However, in Iowa, pre-judgment attachment has not been recognized in a tort action.