April 18, 1994.
[…] In this filing the Executors took the position that no tax was due to the State of New Jersey as a result of Decedent's death (apparently relying on N.J.A.C. 18:26-9.5 5.(c), which provides: " Statutory rates and exemptions will be used in the flat rate computation" and on N.J.S.A. 54:34-2 a.(1) and (2) (emphasis added)). On November 1, 1991, the Director, Division of Taxation (the "Director"), assessed a transfer inheritance tax of $40,699.06. This amount was calculated pursuant to the provisions of N.J.S.A. 54:34-3 (the "Ratio Tax") as follows:
N.J.S.A. 54:34-2 a. provides:
(1) The transfer of property to a husband or wife of a decedent shall be taxed at the following rates: . . . for transfers made on or after January 1, 1985 there shall be no tax imposed under this paragraph . . .
(2) The transfer of property to a . . . child or children of a decedent . . . or the issue of any child . . . of a decedent shall be taxed at the following rates: . . . For transfers made on or after July 1, 1988, there shall be no tax imposed under this subsection. (emphasis added).