Estate of Logan v. Busch
[…] While the parties disagree on whether the claim is time-barred, they seem to agree on the basic framework of deciding the statute-of-limitations issue in this case. Principally, the parties seem to agree when and where Plaintiff's legal malpractice action against Defendants “accrued” or “originated” under Missouri's borrowing statute relative to Mr. Logan's Kansas-turned-Missouri residency is critical to this issue. Defendants, for their part, argue that under this analysis, Kansas' two-year statute of limitations (K.S.A. § 60-5 1 4) will apply. On the other hand, Plaintiff argues Missouri's five-year statute of limitations (Mo. Rev. State. § 516.120) applies in this case.

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.190: “Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state . . . in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.”

The Court is not persuaded by Plaintiff's argument that just because resolution of the statute-of-limitations issue concerns Missouri's borrowing statute - which may very well involve looking to Kansas' statute of limitations law - transfer to the District of Kansas is not appropriate.