67475-7-1
[…] But public entities are not negligent for a breach of these general duties.
Id. at 27.
Id. at 27-28.
Id
State
The Estate argues that DOC and DSHS both owed a duty to the Linnik child under several different theories of negligent liability. Because the Estate cannot demonstrate that either state agency owed the Linnik child a duty, we disagree.
Implied Statutory Duty Under RCW26.44.050 and .030
The Estate argues that the state DSHS was negligent because it did not fulfill its implied duties under RCW 26.44.050 and .030, causing the Linnik child's death. We hold that there was no duty to the Linnik child under the circumstances of this case.
RCW 26.44.050 states:
Upon the receipt of a report concerning the possible occurrence of abuse or neglect, the law enforcement agency or the department of social and health services must investigate and provide the protective services section with a report in accordance with chapter 74.13 RCW, and where necessary to refer such report to the court.
The supreme court has recognized that under this statute the "State has a statutorily mandated duty to investigate child abuse allegations brought to its attention."