67475-7-1
[…] The court held that under RCW 46.61.515 and 70.96A. 120(2), "a police officer has a statutory duty to take into custody a publicly incapacitated individual." The court also noted that the police officer "took no corrective action and possessed actual knowledge of [the motorcyclist's] statutory violations."
108 Wn.2d 262, 269, 737 P.2d 1257 (1987).
Id., at 263.
Id., at 264-65.
Id. at 269.
Id
Here, the Estate argues that the County breached a duty by failing to enforce RCW 9A.44.135. But, in contrast to Bailey, RCW 9A.44.135 does not create a mandatory duty for the County to act. As previously discussed, the plain words of the statute state that the chief law enforcement officer of a jurisdiction "shall make reasonable attempts to locate any sex offender who fails to return the verification . . ., " Nowhere does this statute require law enforcement to act in a specific way once the express requirements of the stature are met.
RCW 9A.44.135(2) (emphasis added).